Antabuse uk buy
[…] Finally, if a hospice program provided an acceptable POC but could not achieve compliance with the CoPs upon resurvey within 6 months of the last day of the survey, we proposed at § 488.1230(d) that we would terminate the provider agreement.

Comment. A commenter recommended that CMS modify the proposed regulatory text at § 488.1260(a) by replacing “may” with “will” to ensure continuity of the continuation of payments to a hospice program with deficiencies. Response.

We respectfully disagree with the commenter's suggested change Start Printed Page 62380 of “may” to “will” at § 488.1260(a). The language for continued payments is consistent with the language in the HHA regulation at § 488.860. Therefore, the language at § 488.1260(a) for continued payments will read “CMS may continue payments to a hospice program with condition-level deficiencies that do not constitute immediate jeopardy for up to 6 months from the last day of the survey if the criteria in paragraph (a)(1) of this section are met.” Final Decision.

After consideration of the public comments we received, we are finalizing this section with one modification.